Working with Industry Partners Industry partnership is an important and valuable resource as it enables students to prepare themselves for employment in their fields of interest. For the industry partners they have a vested interest to support these students as many will become their employees upon graduation. At the same time, the teaching contents in the classroom can be kept relevant and reflect the knowledge and skills demanded by a particular profession.
At EAMU,all our Bachelor degree courses incorporate at least a 6-months internship (with allowance) after their third year study (a.k.a. Talent Development Program). Our students include those from Accounting, Banking, Finance, Business management, Hospitality, Information System, and Logistics disciplines. The type and characteristics of industry partnership varies depending on the courses undertaken by our interns e.g. logistics versus hospitality. The university works closely with the industry partners to determine the learning objectives and desired learning outcomes prior to the internship and design an evaluation and review system that measure and ensure the outcomes.
EAMU partner with the best companies in each industry to offer a highly rewarding and fulfilling internship opportunity to our students. Since 2022, we are actively exploring with those high growth business sectors to create strong partnerships for various work-based initiatives, including internships and management trainee programs. Currently, our partners are listed below, with more joining us this new year 2023.
Locates in the heart of Phnom Penh City which quite easily access to both business centre and attraction area. It has over 400 rooms and is located along Monivong Boulevard in the Central Business District of the city. The hotel has a number of notable restaurants including Le Palace Chinese Restaurant, the Little Sheep Hot Pot Restaurant which serves a selection of meats and seafood and the Zen Japanese Restaurant. The hotel envisions a strong fundamental in lodging facility, service quality and market branding to position Phnom Penh Hotel, as the leading five star luxury hotel in Cambodia and the Asia Pacific region.
An imposing statement of Khmer, Art Deco and French Colonial style, Hotel Le Royal originally opened its grand doors in 1929. It reopened as Raffles Hotel Le Royal in 1997 after a sensitive extension and refurbishment. Raffles Hotel Le Royal is built around a central private courtyard, with two swimming pools fringed by Frangipani-lined tropical gardens. Raffles is very much part of the history of Phnom Penh. It has stood for 90 years and its walls reflect many of the times it has witnessed, yet while it honours its past, the hotel embraces the city’s dynamic future, continuing to be a focal point of the capital’s business and social scene.
It was established in Cambodia in 2009. The Bank currently offers a wide range of financial services and products catering to Corporate, SME and Retail customers. The Bank is a member of Phillip Capital Group which is headquartered in Singapore, and established since 1975. The Group offers a full range of quality and innovative services to retail, corporate and institutional customers and currently operates in 15 countries.
One of few high-end hotels that offer a blend of Cambodian tradition with international service standards. It is also recognized globally as one of the best places to stay in Cambodia conveniently located in the iconic Vattanac Capital Tower with unparallel views of the city. Rosewood Phnom Penh offers a range of services by friendly and professional associates who embody traditional Cambodian hospitality combined with international standards. Since its opening in 2018, Rosewood Phnom Penh has been recognized as one of the very best places to stay by the world’s leading publications, travel magazines and consument organizations.
An ISO 9001:2015 certified company is in the business of providing total logistics services since 1975. The Company provides a comprehensive range of services to meet the logistics needs of our clients including Contract Logistics Management and Project Logistics Management. Services provided under these two areas are: Contract Logistics Management (Container Depot Management, Container Trucking Management, Warehousing and Inventory Management) and Project Logistics Management (Heavy Haulage, Heavy Lift and Positioning & Installation, Specialized Movers, Conventional Trucking and Marine Logistics)
Confirel was founded in 2001 by Dr. Hay Ly Eang, who was driven by the conviction that rural development and the improvement of farmers’ living conditions were the keystone of a happy future for his country, Cambodia. Today, it has three main ranges of product: one coming from the sap of Thnot of Kompong Speu, a second one from the world renowned Kampot pepper. Sugar, candies, wine, vinegar, spirits, red, white and black pepper, pepper sauce, pepper herbal tea: Confirel is constantly innovating to provide consumers all around the world authentic Khmer products. With KEM, Confirel has developed a third range of health/wellbeing products. Moreover, made from raw materials from PGI areas, our products are certified organic by Ecocert S.A. under European, American and Japanese standards. Confirel is the first Cambodian company to obtain this triple international organic certification. In addition, some of our products are guaranteed halal.
The logistics and Supply Chain Business Association in Cambodia was established to promote logistics and international trades and cooperation to contribute into economic development of Cambodia, through:(1)  Capacity building by providing trainings, sharing technical knowledge, experience, and best practices in the field of ​​​ Logistics, ​​​Import and Export; (2) Strengthen cooperation between related parties to build one voices; (3)  Promoting Legal Compliance; 4)  Facilitating international trade; and (5) Raising fund for charities to those Cambodian people in need.
Dolphin Logistics is an international logistics and forwarding group created in 1995 Taiwan. Cambodia branch were set up in 2017, which is named as Dolphin International Transportation CO.,LTD. Dolphin have over 600 agents and 90 branches in 163 countries which provide you worldwide services, and always get one step ahead for your international businesses. Dolphin has many value-added services to help you reduce cost and inventories, increase efficiency and improve customer service. Dedicated solution will be provided when the scale or the nature of your business needs it. Our vision and mission are: