We look forward to welcoming you to EAMU.
Professor Emerita     Dr. Veronica Bamber
Professor Emerita Dr. Veronica Bamber
East Asia Management University, Phnom Penh, Cambodia is honoured and privileged to appoint Professor Emerita Dr Veronica Bamber, MA MBA PhD PFHEA from Scotland, UK as our inaugural Chancellor. Prof. Dr. Bamber graduated with a PhD from Lancaster University, MBA from UWIST, Cardiff, and MA from St Andrews University. She is also a Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy.
Prof. Dr. Bamber is an experienced academic, with 40 years’ teaching undergraduate and postgraduate students and academic staff in 6 UK universities and in a range of partner institutions. She has also supervised and examined PhD work, and led faculty development programmes across Europe, the Middle East, Morocco, India, Nepal and Siberia, and enhancement activities in New Zealand and South Africa. She is an experienced quality reviewer. As a researcher, she has generated around 40 publications, 30 keynote addresses, and 40 seminar presentations.
Prof. Dr. Bamber is an Accreditor for Advance HE, involved in recognising academic achievement in Fellowships at various levels. As Academic Advisor for HTMi Switzerland (2020-2023), she provided support for quality assurance and enhancement through curriculum development, programme validation and review, partnership relations, chairing examination boards, assessment design, and academic CPD. She promoted good practice in assessment, academic integrity, how to deal with AI, and in student research.
As Director of the Centre for Academic Practice at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh (2008-2019), she supported institutional learning and teaching strategy and led a team which developed academic staff, provided technology-enhanced learning, and supported students in their academic skills. This was preceded by 8 years leading academic enhancement at Heriot-Watt University, and 20 years as a Spanish lecturer in 4 other universities. She has been an External Examiner in 7 institutions.
Dr. Bamber says “I am from a modest background, and I’m grateful for the opportunities that education created in my life. Over the years, I have had the privilege of working with many students who have been similarly stretched and fulfilled by education, so I’m passionate about the power of education to transform our lives and the societies we live in, and I am really looking forward to being part of EAMU’s educational work in Cambodia.”
EAMU welcomes Chancellor Bamber to our EAMU community and looks forward to her leadership and guidance.